Competition, Quiz and Event Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice - Competitions, Quiz and Events 

This notice complements the Grundfos Standard Privacy Policy for Grundfos digital solutions and the Grundfos Marketing Permissions Policy and specifically covers data use by third party providers for the operation and implementation of quizzes, competitions, surveys and events. 

 

What personal data is collected, for which purposes and on what legal basis?
You agree that Grundfos may collect from you:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Employer
  • Home and / or work addresses
  • Home and / or work e-mail address
  • Home and / or work phone number
  • Answers to competition, quiz or promotional questions
  • Membership of Grundfos loyalty scheme(s)
  • Purchase history in relation to a specific promotion eg place, model and proof of purchase
  • Clothing gender preference and size
  • Transaction history and historical selection preferences
  • Dietary requirements (for events only)

(hereinafter the “Personal Data”) that you provide to Grundfos when interacting with quizzes, competitions, surveys or event registrations.

Grundfos is using the data for the purpose of planning and operating quizzes, competitions, surveys or events and deliver the best customer experience.

Grundfos will not store, transfer or in any other way process your Personal Data outside of the specific purposes mentioned above. 

The processing of your Personal Data is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose mentioned above and as of 25 May 2018 based on Article 6, para. 1 of General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”). 

Your Personal Data may also be processed where Grundfos reasonably considers it necessary for complying with legal or regulatory obligations (as of 25 May 2018 pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit c) GDPR). 

You are obliged to provide the Personal Data to get the requested services. If you do not provide the Personal Data you will not be able to get the services. 

If the processing is based on a consent, you can at any time withdraw this, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

 

Where is data stored and whereto is it transferred?
Your personal information and data files are stored on servers and systems run by the third parties listed in Schedule A, where details of their location(s) are also given.

You agree that your personal information may be transferred across national borders to and by these third parties. 

 

Transfer of the Personal Data
In certain cases, your Personal Data may be transferred to outside of EU/EEA. Grundfos ensures that such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA which comes into possession of your Personal Data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example by entering into the EU standard contractual clauses, or implement and comply with binding corporate rules, where applicable. If you have any inquiries in relation hereto, you are welcome to contact Grundfos – please see the contact information below in the ‘Your Rights’ section.

 

Details of the data controller and recipients of the personal data
Grundfos Pumps Limited, Grovebury Road, Leighton Buzzard, LU7 4TL, United Kingdom (hereinafter “Grundfos”) is the data controller and responsible for data security for your Personal Data and the specific purposes mentioned above.

Grundfos can share it with the third parties listed in Schedule A and other companies in the Grundfos Group], who will be the data processor(s) and process the data for the specific purposes mentioned above. 

Other authorized third parties may need to access or store personal data if local law requires. Grundfos limits such third parties in their access and use of personal information.

 

Retention period
Grundfos will only store your personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for the processing of your Personal Data.  Your personal data will be stored for processing, retained for a maximum of two years to allow resolution of queries and then deleted. 

If a judicial or disciplinary action is initiated, the Personal Data may be stored until the end of such action, including any potential periods for appeal, and will then be deleted or archived.

Your Personal Data will not be kept in a form that allows you to be identified for any longer than is reasonably considered necessary by Grundfos for achieving the purposes for which it was collected or processed or as it is established in the applicable laws related to data retention periods.

 

Your Rights
If you have declared your consent for any personal data processing activities, you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal.

Right of access: You may have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data. The access information includes – inter alia – the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access.

You may have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For further copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. 

Right to rectification: You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"): Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you and we may be obliged to erase such personal data.

Right to restriction of processing: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing your personal data. In this case, the respective data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.

Right to object: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, or where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data.

Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit those data to another entity without hindrance from us.

If you would like to know more or wish to use one or more of your above rights, you are welcome to contact the Corporate Communications Manager at Grundfos Pumps Limited, Grovebury Road, Leighton Buzzard, LU7 4TL, United Kingdom by sending an e-mail to uk-info@grundfos.com.

In case of complaints, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority regarding the processing of your Personal Data.

 

SCHEDULE A

Third party data processors:

1) SurveyMonkey
(SurveyMonkey Inc., SurveyMonkey Europe UC, SurveyMonkey Brasil Internet Ltda. and their affiliates, collectively “SurveyMonkey”)

SurveyMonkey Europe UC2 Shelbourne Buildings, 2nd Floor, Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland

SurveyMonkey generally processes data for European clients such as Grundfos in Ireland, where it is regulated under the Irish Data Protection Acts which implement European privacy laws and data protection requirements. SurveyMonkey stores European customer data on its servers in the United States of America and provides customer support services, which may involve looking at customer data, from offices in the USA, Europe, Australia and Canada. As set out in the SurveyMonkey Privacy Policy, by using Survey Monkey you consent to your personal data being transferred out of the EU and onto servers located in the United States. Those servers are maintained by SurveyMonkey’s US parent company. To facilitate users’ compliance with European personal data export requirements Survey Monkey are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Program.

The SurveyMonkey Privacy Policy can be found here.  
For more details on SurveyMonkey’s compliance with GDPR and the EU-US Privacy Shield Program click here

2) QZZR
98 West Main Street, Lehi, Utah 84043, United States of America
For more information on QZZR and its privacy policy please see their privacy policy and terms of service